Okinawa Pan-Pacific Film Industry Forum
JP
/
EN
Outline
Program
Schedule
Tickets/Venue
Event
Inquiry
toggle navigation
Top
Outline
Program
Schedule
Tickets/Venue
Event
Inquiry
Okinawa Pan-Pacific Film Industry Forum
JP
/
EN
Program
Opening Film
Japan Premiere
『From Okinawa with Love』
Hiroshi Sunairi
USA, Japan/101 minutes
Competition
Japan Premiere
『Abang Adik』
Jin Ong
Malaysia/114 minutes
Japan Premiere
『The Survival of Kindness』
Rolf de Heer
Australia/96 minutes
International Premiere
『The Mimicry』
Yu-lin Chung
Taiwan/83 minutes
Asian Premiere
『God Is a Woman』
Andrés Peyrot
Panama, Switzerland, France/86 minutes
Japan Premiere
『ORPA』
Theo Rumansara
Indonesia/99 minutes
Japan Premiere
『One with the Whale』
Pete Chelkowski, Jim Wickens
USA/80 minutes
International Premiere
『BEE and the Spectrum of Misunderstanding』
Fabien Laubry
France/73 minutes
World Premiere
『Intimate Space』
Michio Koshikawa
Japan/164 minutes
Japan Premiere
『Lonely Eighteen』
Tracy Choi
Macau, Hong Kong/91 minutes
Director in Focus
Asian Premiere
『Makoto: or, Honesty』
Christopher Makoto Yogi
USA/6 minutes
Asian Premiere
『Obake』
Christopher Makoto Yogi
USA/13 minutes
Japan Premiere
『August at Akiko's』
Christopher Makoto Yogi
USA/75 minutes
Japan Premiere
『I Was a Simple Man』
Christopher Makoto Yogi
USA/100 minutes
Pacific Islands Showcase
Japan Premiere
『Chronicle of Nowhere』
Chun-tien Chen
Taiwan/24 minutes
Japan Premiere
『Tales of the Lane』
Huang Wei-Sheng, Myo Aung
Taiwan/29 minutes
International Premiere
『Ginoong Taiwan』
Lily Huang, Chih-ming Cheng
Taiwan/38 minutes
Okinawa Premiere
『GAMA』
Kaori Oda
Japan/53 minutes
Asian Premiere
『Uyafaafuji's Refusal: An Ode to the Yanbaru』
Shō Yamagushiku
USA, Canada/10 minutes
Okinawa Premiere
『Flowers of Belau』
Chikako Yamashiro
Japan/8 minutes
The screening has been canceled due to various circumstances.
Outdoor Screening
『One Second Ahead, One Second Behind』
Nobuhiro Yamashita
Japan/119 minutes
『Small Island Big Song: An Oceanic Songline』
Tim Cole
Taiwan, Australia/82 minutes
Special Screening
World Premiere
『Okinawa Philadelphia』
Hiroshi Sunairi
USA, Japan/56 minutes
Relative Film of the Opening Film
Okinawa Premiere
『The Runner』
Amir Naderi
Iran/94 minutes
Representative Work of the Head of Jury
Okinawa Premiere
『Your Lovely Smile』
Kah Wai Lim
Japan/103 minutes
Commemorative Screening for Shuri Theatre
『Osa: The Jewel of Costa Rica』
Austin Andrews
USA/51 minutes
Collaboration with UNITED FOR PEACE FILM FESTIVAL
”Mabui Special Award” Screening
『Tsuru-Henry』
Go Takamine
Japan/85 minutes
『Paradise View』
Go Takamine
Japan/117 minutes
『Dear Photograph』
Go Takamine
Japan/15 minutes
VR Section
Japan Premiere
『The Sick Rose』
Zhi-Zhong Tang, Yun-Hsien Huang
Taiwan/17 minutes
Japan Premiere
『Only the Mountain Remains』
Wei Liang Chiang
Taiwan/31 minutes
Japan Premiere
『Offing』
Shih-An Chen
Taiwan/12 minutes
Japan Premiere
『Feathered Dream』
Kek-huat Lau
Taiwan/6 minutes
Japan Premiere
『Mr. Buddha』
Chung Lee
Taiwan/18 minutes
Japan Premiere
『O』
Qiu Yang
Taiwan/24 minutes
Japan Premiere
『The Making Of』
Midi Z
Taiwan/9 minutes
Japan Premiere
『Butterfly Dance』
Seng Kiat Tan
Taiwan/16 minutes
Closing Film
Japan Premiere
『We Are Still Here』
Chantelle Burgoyne, Dena Curtis, Richard Curtis, Mario Gaoa, Danielle MacLean, Miki Magasiva, Renae Maihi, Tracey Rigney, Tim Worrall, Beck Cole
Australia, New Zealand/90 minutes
Leaflet (PDF) ➝